Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. TAIBI /648/ ASSISTED BY BATES COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT 11020901152 11/02/2009 7:55PM BATES US 71 SOUTHBOUND 1.7 MILES NORTH OF ROUTE B A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1993 FORD TOTAL TOWED BY GILKEY'S TOW, RICH HILL, MO COOPER, ROBIN C MALE 40 YES BONNER SPRINGS, KS STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 COOPER, ROBIN C MALE 40 MINOR YES BONNER SPRINGS, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BUTLER, MO
1 SMITH, MARLON J MALE 51 MINOR YES BONNER SPRINGS, KS OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BUTLER, MO
Misc. Information
ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 SWERVED TO AVOID HITTING A DEER CARCASS PARTIALLY IN THE ROADWAY. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL , CAUSING VEHICLE #1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE #1 SLID OUT OF CONTROL AND OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST PARTIALLY IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAFFIC