Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C D HAMLETT #699 11060900066 11/06/2009 2:20AM NEW MADRID INTERSTATE 55 1.5 MILES SOUTH OF KEWANEE E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1993 DODGE TOTAL TOWED BY SATTERFIELD'S WRECKER BECHNER, DARRELL J MALE 76 NO BEDFORD INDIANA UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BECHNER, DARRELL J MALE 76 FATAL NO BEDFORD INDIANA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NEW MADRID COUNTY AMBULANCE TO RICHARDS FUNERAL HOME IN NEW MADRID
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED OCCURRED AS SOUTHBOUND VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY NEW MADRID COUNTY CORONER RALPH BARNWELL AT 0420 HRS. TROOP E FATALITY #58 FOR THE YEAR.