Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. W. CHOATE (156) 11060900138 11/06/2009 6:40AM ST. FRANCOIS HIGHWAY 32 0.1 MILE EAST OF OAK RIDGE TRAIL C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 ACURA MDV TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BUCKLEYS TOWING MURROW, LARRY D MALE 44 NO ST. CHARLES, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 1993 CHEVROLET S10 PICKUP TOTAL TOWED BY/TO BUCKLEYS TOWING BOLTE, KYLE-LAINE A MALE 17 NO POTOSI, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MURROW, LARRY D MALE 44 FATAL NO ST. CHARLES, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MINERAL AREA HOSPTIAL BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY CORONER
2 BOLTE, KYLE-LAINE A MALE 17 FATAL NO POTOSI, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MINERAL AREA HOSPITAL BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
DOUBLE FATALITY ACCIDENT. VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 32 WHEN EASTBOUND VEHICLE 2 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE. THE LEFT FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE LEFT FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. BOTH DRIVERS WERE PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 0710 HOURS BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY CORONER JIM COPLIN. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. MTD-3 YTD-101