Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
TPR W BURR #644 11060900693 11/06/2009 12:55PM NEWTON US 60 IN GRANBY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1996 FORD MODERATE LEFT ROADSIDE HART, KAREN A FEMALE 27 YES PIERCE CITY, MISSOURI VIKING INSURANCE WESTBOUND
2 1998 PLYMOUTH MODERATE LEFT ROADSIDE SMITH, RUTH A FEMALE 66 YES GRANBY, MISSOURI MENDOTA INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 HART, KAREN A FEMALE 27 MINOR YES PIERCE CITY, MISSOURI DRIVER AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL IN NEOSHO
2 MCKELLAR, WILLIAM H MALE 46 MINOR YES PURDY, MISSOURI OCCUPANT AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL IN NEOSHO
2 SMITH, RUTH A FEMALE 66 MINOR YES GRANBY, MISSOURI DRIVER AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN NESHO HOSPITAL IN NEOSHO
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 2 SLOWED TO MAKE LEFT TURN AND WAS STRUCK IN REAR BY VEHICLE 1.