Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. DINGES (246) 11060900622 11/06/2009 12:15PM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND I-70 WEST OF AIRLFIGHT C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 PONTIAC SUNFIRE TOTAL TAKEN TO AND BY EDDIE'S TOWING CARTER, KATINA FEMALE 27 NO ST. LOUIS, MO DIRECT GENERAL WESTBOUND ON I-70
2 2007 DODGE RAM MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE DARNELL, JIMMY E MALE 57 YES BRASHEAR, MO AMERISURE WESTBOUND I-70
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 CARTER, KATINA FEMALE 27 MINOR NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO DEPAUL HOSPITAL BY ABBOTT AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID ANOTHER VEHICLE AND IN DOING SO STRUCK VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL AND SLID OFF RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED AND WENT THROUGH A STATE-OWNED FENCE AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP ON NATURAL BRIDGE ROAD IN THE EASTBOUND LANES FACING NORTHWEST.