Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E RUCKENBROD (802) 11060900767 11/06/2009 1:41PM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 WEST OF BERRY ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 MERCURY VILLAGER TOTAL TOWED TO/ BY TERRY'S TOWING CAMPBELL, MARCO L MALE 36 YES ST LOUIS, MO YOUNG AMERICAN WESTBOUND
2 1993 FORD TOW TRUCK EXTENSIVE TOWED TO / BY HOFFMAN'S TOWING TAYLOR, GREGORY A MALE 45 YES UNION, MO SENTRY SELECT WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 CAMPBELL, MARCO L MALE 36 MODERATE YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO ST JOHNS MERCY CREVE COEUR BY SHREWSBURY AMBULANCE
1 HUNTLEY, JERRY MALE 51 MODERATE YES ST LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO ST JOHNS MERCY CREVE COEUR BY WEBSTER GROVES AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
VEHICLES #1 AND #2 WERE TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 44. VEHICLE #1 WAS IN LANE 3 AND CHANGED LANES. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL AND VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE #1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND VEHICLE #2 STRUCK VEHICLE #1. VEHICLE # 1 CONTINUED LEFT AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER.