Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J DICK /341/ 11060901056 11/06/2009 4:20PM JACKSON I-70, 0.10 MILE WEST OF LAFAYETTE COUNTY LINE A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 GMC TOTAL TOWED BY NATE'S TOW WARREN, ANDREW G MALE 31 YES ODESSA, MO AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WARREN, ANDREW G MALE 31 FATAL YES ODESSA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT AIR AMBULANCE TO CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
FATAL ACCIDENT - TROOP A FATALITY ACCIDENT #49, FATALITY #55. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. OCCURRED AS VEH1 RAN OFF LEFT SIDE OF ROADWAY. DRV1 OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, CAUSING VEH1 TO SKID AND ROTATE CLOCKWISE. VEH1 THEN LEFT RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED MULITPLE TIMES, COMING TO REST ON WHEELS FACING NORTHBOUND. NO SUMMONS INFORMATION. PRONOUNCED AT CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER BY EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN DR. J SMITH AT 1709. ASSISTED BY CPL B MCGINNIS /617/, CPL J D SPIRE /735/, TPR C BLACKMON /218/, TPR G BILLINGS /480/, OAK GROVE POLICE AND LAFAYETTE COUNTY DEPUTIES.