Missouri State Highway Patrol
Online Traffic Crash Reports

Crash Report Details

Accident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J. BECKETT #137 11060901564 11/06/2009 9:00PM GREENE M266 3 MILES WEST OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1996 FORD MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE REFUERZO, STEVEN D MALE 49 YES EVERTON, MO AAA WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 FORSTER, TIMOTHY H MALE 35 FATAL EXEMPT BOIS D ARC, MO PEDESTRIAN SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 97TH FATALITY ACCIDENT FOR 2009. ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS NBR 1 STRUCK THE PEDESTRIAN WALKING IN THE ROADWAY. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY GREENE CO CORONER TOM VANDEBERG. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.