Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J D HOWARD /284/ 190731902 38.903943 -94.363928 12/18/2019 3:47PM JACKSON NORTHBOUND I-470 SOUTH OF HIGHWAY 40 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 FORD MODERATE STEVER AUTO RECOVERY HAYS, KALEY A FEMALE 21 YES PLEASANT HILL, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2018 THOMAS MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE MCKINNEY, RALPH E MALE 73 YES KANSAS CITY, MO NATIONAL INTERSTATE NORTHBOUND
3 2010 FORD MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE FARLEY, CATHERAINA D FEMALE 27 YES LEE'S SUMMIT, MO GEICO NORTHBOUND
4 2011 FORD MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE LONG, GERALD J MALE 58 YES SIBLEY, MO SELF INSURED NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MODERATE NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LEE'S SUMMIT FIRE TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 JUVENILE MALE 15 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANPORTED TO CJC TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LEE'S SUMMIT FIRE TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 JUVENILE MALE 14 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANPORTED BY LEE'S SUMMIT FIRE TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 HILLARD, ALEX J MALE 17 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANPORTED BY LEE'S SUMMIT FIRE TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
2 MISHER, CHARLES A MALE 35 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY JOHN KNOX TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
2 OSTERGARD, DALTON L MALE 25 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE PARTY TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
2 SUBLETT, TIFFANY M FEMALE 34 MINOR NO GRANDVIEW, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LEE'S SUMMIT FIRE TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 MERGED BETWEEN VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 3 AND TRAFFIC BECAME STATIONARY. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1, VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 3 AND VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 4. ASSISTED BY TPR C W BRADSHAW /830/ MSGT R S SMITH /691/ AND TPR B W MONTGOMERY /1348/