Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT. M.D. DEGRAFFENREID /334/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 SGT. G.D. WARD /1189/ 220172867 38.6261944 -93.267305 04/07/2022 3:43PM PETTIS NORTHBOUND US-65 AT ANDERSON SCHOOL ROAD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 NISSAN TOTAL TOWED BY INMOTION TOW, SEDALIA, MO YUZKOV, VICTOR S MALE 63 NO SEDALIA, MO GRINNELL MUTUAL INSURANCE WESTBOUND
2 2017 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY INMOTION TOW, SEDALIA, MO MCDONALD, SHARON A FEMALE 77 YES RAYTOWN, MO FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 YUZKOV, VICTOR S MALE 63 FATAL NO SEDALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO PETTIS COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE, SEDALIA, MO
2 HULL, KAREN E FEMALE 69 MINOR YES RAYMORE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO BOTHWELL REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER, SEDALIA, MO
2 MCDONALD, SHARON A FEMALE 77 MINOR YES RAYTOWN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO BOTHWELL REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER, SEDALIA, MO
Misc. Information
F A T A L C R A S H - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #10 AND FATALITY #11 FOR 2022 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF US 65 AND PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE #1 ROLLED OVER INTO THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST ON IT'S TOP. VEHICLE #2 TRAVELLED INTO THE MEDIAN BEFORE COMING TO REST UPRIGHT. DRIVER #1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY ASSISTANT CORONER, BRIAN MORLEY, AT 1543. ASSISTED BY CPL. S.S. GATES /552/,TPR. C.S. RILEY /1264/ AND PETTIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.