Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. T. C. FICK (787) 220185991 38.43896 -93.04954 04/14/2022 1:40PM MORGAN MO 52 170' EAST OF WALNUT RD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2011 FORD F350 MINOR GARBER DEISEL CLEVELAND, WAYNE D MALE 45 YES TIPTON, MO ARCH INSURANCE EASTBOUND
3 2012 NISSAN JUKE TOTAL GARBER DEISEL DAVIDSON, LISA M FEMALE 55 NO VERSAILLES, MO AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 2014 DODGE DART TOTAL GARBER DEISEL KIRCHHOFER, ANNE A FEMALE 81 YES STOVER, MO FARMER'S INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 JUVENILE, MALE 11 MINOR YES VERSAILLES, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
2 CLEVELAND, WAYNE D MALE 45 MINOR YES TIPTON, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
3 DAVIDSON, LISA M FEMALE 55 FATAL NO VERSAILLES, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY AIR AMBULANCE
1 VANDYKE, ELDON E MALE 74 MINOR YES STOVER, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
1 KIRCHHOFER, ANNE A FEMALE 81 MODERATE YES STOVER, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
***LATE FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***VEHICLE 1 APPROACHED VEHICLE 2 FROM BEHIND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. VEHICLE 1 SWERVED INTO WESTBOUND ONCOMING TRAFFIC THEN BACK INTO THE EASTBOUND LANE STRIKING THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, CROSSED THE CENTER LINE, AND STRUCK WESTBOUND VEHICLE 3 HEAD-ON. VEHICLES 1 AND 3 TRAVELLED OFF THE NORTH EDGE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO A STOP. VEHICLE 2 PULLED ONTO A PRIVATE DRIVE. DRIVER 3 WAS PRONOUNCED ON 04/14/2022 AT 3:24 PM BY DR. JARED SHEPPARD AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 25TH FATAL FOR 2022 AND 3RD FOR APRIL ASSISTED BY TPR. S. D. SEARS (1407) AND TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840)