Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J EWING /524/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 SGT H A SEARS /1200/ 220262566 39.3632777 -94.236027 05/23/2022 10:12AM CLAY US-69 AT NORTH JESSE JAMES ROAD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 DODGE TOTAL TOWED BY RITE-WAY TOW, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS DOBBINS, RICHARD A MALE 30 NO EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO NONE WESTBOUND
2 2012 NISSAN TOTAL TOWED BY RITE-WAY TOW, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS NEARY, MICHAEL P MALE 32 YES LAWSON, MO FIRST CHICAGO NORTHBOUND
3 2019 CHEVROLET TOTAL TOWED BY RITE-WAY TOW, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS WEBBER, JON W MALE 54 YES CAMERON, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 DOBBINS, RICHARD A MALE 30 FATAL NO EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO DRIVER RELEASED TO FORENSIC MEDICAL
2 BEVERLIN, AMBER R FEMALE 37 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT EXCELSIOR SPRINGS HOSPITAL
3 WEBBER, JON W MALE 54 MINOR YES CAMERON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
*** FATAL CRASH *** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. TROOP A FATAL CRASH #19, FATALITY #20 FOR 2022. OCCURRED AS VEH1 FAILED TO YIELD AT A LIGHTED INTERSECTION AND STRUCK VEH2 ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. VEH2 THEN STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEH3. VEH1 OVERTURNED INTO DITCH, EJECTING DVR1. DVR1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1019 BY PARAMEDIC SCOTT GUTHRIE. ASSISTED BY TPR C M MCDONALD /892/ AND MSGT R A WOOD /788/.