Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. C.M. DOLLARD (504) AND CPL. R.V. MCCORMICK (1181) MCIU TEAM 1 220402004 39.654 -94.803 07/29/2022 6:10AM BUCHANAN ON ROUTE A SOUTH OF ROUTE O / 4 MILES SOUTH OF ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2014 FORD FIESTA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO R AND W TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH LEWIS, ALEXIS D FEMALE 20 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 2017 CHEVROLET 3500 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO R AND W TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH GLADIEUX, JOSHUA MALE 46 YES LEAVENWORTH, KS CINCINNATI NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE, MALE 14 FATAL YES ST, JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT BODY TRANSPORTED TO MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME IN ST. JOSEPH
2 BROWN, ALEXANDER L MALE 19 FATAL NO ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT BODY TRANSPORTED TO MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME IN ST. JOSEPH
2 LEWIS, ALEXIS D FEMALE 20 SERIOUS YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE-NET AIR AMBULANCE TO KU MEDICAL CENTER
1 GLADIEUX, JOSHUA MALE 46 MINOR YES LEAVENWORTH, KS DRIVER WILL SEEK MEDICAL TREATMENT LATER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH---CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND AND VEH2 SOUTHBOUND ON ROUTE A. VEH1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE TRAVELING NORTHBOUND IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. VEH1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH2 BY TRAVELING BACK INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE. VEH2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH1 BY TRAVELING INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE. VEH1 AND VEH2 STRUCK HEAD-ON. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON WHEELS OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING NORTH. VEH2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING SOUTH. OCCUPANT (BROWN) WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0649 HOURS ON 07/29/2022 BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMT RACHEL BUNSE. OCCUPANT (JUVENILE) WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0705 HOURS ON 07/29/2022 BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMT RACHEL BUNSE. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY SGT. R.P. DUDECK (516) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.