Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M OBERT #1421 AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT MSG B GRUBEN #1195 220414393 37.6228611 -93.941880 08/04/2022 4:30PM CEDAR 3 MILES EAST OF JERICO SPRINGS ON HIGHWAY B D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2006 TOYOTA SCION TOTAL TOWED MIKES WRECKER OF STOCKTON PALMER, CLAY W MALE 19 NO CLEVELAND, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 CHICK, RYAN A MALE 18 FATAL NO CABOOL, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO BLAND BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME IN STOCKTON
1 KIDWELL, BRADLEY K MALE 18 SERIOUS YES CABOOL, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 MEERKATZ, LOGAN W MALE 18 FATAL NO CLEVELAND, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO BLAND BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME IN STOCKTON
1 RANNEY, TAYLOR Q MALE 18 MODERATE NO MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO OCCUPANT TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 PALMER, CLAY W MALE 19 FATAL NO CLEVELAND, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO BLAND BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME IN STOCKTON
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 70TH, 71ST, AND 72ND TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2022 - DRIVER #1 TOPPED A HILL, BECAME AIRBORNE, TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. ALL THREE DECEASED WERE EJECTED AND ALL THREE WERE PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT. THE CEDAR COUNTY CORONER NORA POWELL RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND PRONOUNCED THE DECEASED AT 1630, SHE WAS ASSISTED BY FRANK BRUMFIELD ALSO OF THE CORONER'S OFFICE. INVESTIGATING OFFICERS WERE ASSISTED BY TPR J MARLIN #1167, TPR D BRIDGES #248, TPR M OWENS #488, TPR A TORBECK #685.