Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR N J MEDRANO /858/ 220450574 38.7799 -93.68544 08/23/2022 5:20PM JOHNSON MO-13 AT VETERANS ROAD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 FORD MINOR TOWED BY TIP TOP TOW ADAMS, EMILY R FEMALE 21 YES WARRENSBURG, MO GRINNELL MUTUAL SOUTHBOUND
2 2015 JEEP TOTAL TOWED BY TIP TOP TOW KISSICK, JAMES O MALE 77 NO WARSAW, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 KISSICK, LINDA E MALE 74 SERIOUS NO WARSAW, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER,KANSAS CITY, BY LIFE FLIGHT
2 KISSICK, JAMES O MALE 77 FATAL NO WARSAW, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER,KANSAS CITY, BY LIFE FLIGHT
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH 38 FATALITY # 40 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TURNING LEFT AND FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2, VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 AND OVERTURNED. ASSISTED BY TPR D J HARMS /421/, TPR S L EDWARDS /580/ AND JOHNSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT. LATE DEATH DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1510 HOURS ON 8/24/2022 AT TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER BY DR DANIELLE KINSEY.