Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.G. TORBECK /685/ 220526058 37.6048611 -94.366194 10/02/2022 1:45AM BARTON ROUTE V TEN MILES NORTHWEST OF LAMAR D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TOWED BY PARKS TOWING HARRINGTON, BENJAMIN L MALE 18 NO LAMAR, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE, FEMALE 16 SERIOUS NO LAMAR, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR EVAC TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 JUVENILE, MALE 16 MINOR YES LAMAR, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE
1 HARRINGTON, BENJAMIN L MALE 18 FATAL NO LAMAR, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO DANIELS FUNERAL HOME, LAMAR
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT- THIS IS TROOP D'S 101ST FATALITY CRASH FOR 2022. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRUCK A BLUFF AND OVERTURNED. PRONOUNCED BY BARTON COUNTY CORONER SARAH RUTLEDGE AT 0152 HOURS ON SCENE. ASSISTED BY MCIU TEAM #3 CPL K.R. WATERS /736/