Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR D.M. BRADSHAW #167 AND MCIU SGT G.D. WARD #1189 220574461 38.749606 -94.478781 10/29/2022 11:47PM CASS SOUTHBOUND I-49 NORTH OF PECULIAR WAY A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2012 FORD F650 TOTAL TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND BENTLEY, DOUGLAS E MALE 47 UNKNOWN KNOB NOSTER, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 2022 PETERBUILT DUMP TRUCK TOTAL TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND LAUFFER, TROY S MALE 56 YES KANSAS CITY, MO ACUITY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 BENTLEY, DOUGLAS E MALE 47 FATAL UNKNOWN KNOB NOSTER, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO BELTON REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY EMS
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #56 AND FATALITY #58 FOR 2022. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE REAR OF #2. DRIVER #2 WAS PRONOUNCED AT BELTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BY DR. LEHR AT 0222 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. K. M. HOOVER /369/ AND TPR. T. L. WALLACE /1455/.