Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J R CHRONISTER (206) 220654470 37.9841666 -91.690333 12/14/2022 7:14AM PHELPS EAST BOUND INTERSTATE 44 AT THE 191.4 MILE MARKER I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 CHEVROLET CRUZE TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING JACKSON, NICHOLAS R MALE 24 YES CUBA, MO NONE EAST BOUND
2 2021 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED BY C&C TOWING SCHISLER, GEORGE P MALE 81 YES SUTTON, WV HARTFORD EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JACKSON, NICHOLAS R MALE 24 SERIOUS YES CUBA, MO DRIVER TRANSPRTED BY ST JAMES AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 LONG, CARLA FEMALE 59 MINOR YES LITTLE BIRCH, WV OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 SCHISLER, CORA L FEMALE 78 MINOR YES SUTTON, WV OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES TO PHELPS HEALTH
2 SCHISLER, GEORGE P MALE 81 MODERATE YES SUTTON, WV DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST JAMES AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 WERE EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 44. VEHICLE 1 WAS FLEEING FROM LAW ENFORCEMENT WHEN IT STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2, AS IT SLOWED FOR SPIKE STRIPS IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, CROSSED A GRASS SEPARATOR AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF DILLION OUTER RD. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST ON THE EASTBOUND SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY LT A N FULKERSON (85), SGT C R CAPPS (485), CPL B C ROWDEN (1431), CPL R A TYLER (428), TPR C B TOWNSEND (1450)