Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. B. NELSON (720) 220666286 38.0933333 -92.303888 12/20/2022 5:43PM MILLER MO 17 290 FEET NORTH OF AIRPORT ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1992 PETERBILT 357 TOTAL TOWED BY HI TECH WISDOM, BARRY W MALE 70 NO DIXON, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WISDOM, BARRY W MALE 70 FATAL NO DIXON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FRANCHER-REKUS FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO ROADWAY, AND BEGAN SKIDDING, VEHICLE 1 TOWED UNIT JACKKNIFED AND SEPARATED. VEHICLE 1 THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AND STRUCK A GUARDRAIL AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A FENCE AND TREE AND CAME TO REST ON PASSENGER SIDE FACING EAST. THE TOWED UNIT TRAVELLED OFF LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, AND OVERTURNED. PRONOUNCED BY CORONER TIM BRADLEY ON SCENE AT 1805 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 3RD FATALITY FOR DECEMBER AND 72ND FOR 2022. ASSISTED CPL. M. P. ACORD (170), SGT. R. S. THOMPSON (672), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), CVO T. A. MORRIS (W154), IBERIA PD, AND MILLER COUNTY.