Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K.P. HUNT (290) 220676027 38.02525 -91.536666 12/27/2022 2:10PM PHELPS COUNTY ROAD 3640 AND HIGHWAY KK I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 BUICK LACROSSE TOTAL SPURGEON'S TOWING ROGERS, CADEY I FEMALE 18 YES ST. JAMES, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 BURLINGTON NORTHERN FREIGHT TRAIN MINOR LEFT AT THE SCENE ROBINSON, JOE D MALE 55 EXEMPT MARSHFIELD, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ROGERS, CADEY I FEMALE 18 FATAL YES ST. JAMES, MO DRIVER BODY TRANSPORTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO CONCOMING VEHICLE 2. THE VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1410 HOURS AT THE SCENE BY PHELPS CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. THE CROSSING HAS CROSSBUCKS AND A YIELD SIGN. NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP I'S 5TH FATALITY FOR DECEMBER AND THE 37TH FOR 2022. ASSISTED BY CPL B.C. ROWDEN (1431), TPR E.J. WALKER (252) AND TPR J.E. EBELING (306).