Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL M A PATE /980/ 230027363 38.1384722 -94.351 01/16/2023 1:38PM BATES I-49 NB AT 123.6MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2015 PETERBILT MODERATE TOWED FROM THE SCENE J'S SOUTHLAND RICHIE, JEFFREY A MALE 52 YES FARMERSVILLE,TEXAS NATIONAL CASUALTY COMPANY NORTH
1 1995 FORD EXPLORER TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY DOUTY'S TOWING DONNELL, BETTY L FEMALE 92 YES BUTLER, MO SHELTER NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 DONNELL, BETTY L FEMALE 92 MINOR YES BUTLER, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BATES COUNTY EMS TO BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LANE AND ATTEMPTED TO COME TO A STOP ON THE INTERSTATE. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN AND VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST BLOCKING THE NORTHBOUND LANES. ASSISTED BY MSGT B J HAMERLE /1174/ AND BATES COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.