Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J D HOWARD /284/ 230038813 39.029867 -94.271924 01/22/2023 9:02PM JACKSON MO 7 AT I-70 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2008 CADILLAC TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW CRUMBY, DEVIN M MALE 19 YES OLATHE, KS FIRST CHICAGO INS EASTBOUND
1 2019 FORD TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW JOHNSTON, GREGORY D MALE 29 YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO SELF SOUTHBOUND
3 2009 HONDA TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW SMITH, AISHA T FEMALE 30 YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO NATIONAL GENERAL INS EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 CRUMBY, DEVIN M MALE 19 MODERATE YES OLATHE, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
1 JOHNSTON, GREGORY D MALE 29 MINOR YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
3 SMITH, AISHA T FEMALE 30 MODERATE YES BLUE SPRINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
2 DENNIS, SHANA L FEMALE 38 MODERATE YES WELLINGTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS AND SIRENS ACTIVATED THROUGH LIGHTED INTERSECTION, VEH2 AND VEH3 FAILED TO YIELD AND PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEH1. VEH1 THEN STRUCK VEH2 ON FRONT DRIVER SIDE, VEH2 THEN STRUCK VEH3. ASSISTED BY CPL M J HANRAHAN /1370/ AND BLUE SPRINGS POLICE.