Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. S.J. FORCE (316) 230040629 39.7586944 -94.790805 01/23/2023 6:35PM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-29 AT THE 46.6 MILE MARKER IN ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE PETERSON, JAMES M MALE 52 YES MANHATTAN, KS GREAT WEST CAUSAULTY INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
2 2012 NISSAN MAXIMA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SUPERIOR TOW CARPENTER, CHERYL J FEMALE 56 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 CARPENTER, CHERYL J FEMALE 56 MINOR YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 AND VEH 2 WERE NORTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH 1 CHANGED LANES INTO THE DRIVING LANE AND STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEH 2. VEH 2 SLID OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN AND STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER. VEH 2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE SOUTHBOUND PASSING LANE FACING NORTH. VEH 1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE NORTHBOUND RIGHT SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY TPR. C.R. KOTTWITZ (1165) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.