Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL M J HANRAHAN /1370/ AND MSGT J M TOAL /967/ 230084881 38.8929722 -94.264111 02/16/2023 6:45AM JACKSON EASTBOUND US 50 AT M 7 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR TRAILER EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SANTA FE TOW HARGADINE, TRAVIS L MALE 38 YES KANSAS CITY, MO ARCH INSURANCE EASTBOUND
2 2021 CHEVROLET MALIBU TOTAL TOWED BY ELITE TOW STONE, RACHEL R FEMALE 47 YES BATES CITY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 STONE, RACHEL R FEMALE 47 FATAL YES BATES CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY - TROOP A FATALITY CRASH #3 TROOP A FATALITY #3 - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL ON THE ICE COVERED ROADWAY AND CROSSED THE MEDIAN INTO THE WESTBOUND LANES, WHERE IT IMPACTED VEHICLE 2 HEAD-ON. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY VICTOR HARRISON WITH SOUTHERN JACKSON COUNTY EMS PERSONNEL AT 0708 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT K M FISHER /399/, CPL J J CRUMP /1361/, TPR G D OETTING /1277/, TPR J D HOWARD /284/, TPR A D LINDGREN /665/, TPR M LANG /616/, TPR C M MCDONALD /892/, JACKSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND LAKE LOTAWANA POLICE DEPARTMENT.