Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. C. MCKINNEY (426), AND MAJOR CRASH TEAM 5 INVESTIGATORS SGT. G. D. WARD (1189) AND CPL. B. J. BLANKENBEKER (895). 230133549 38.510111 -92.433528 03/14/2023 6:46AM COLE ROUTE C EAST OF ROUTE AA F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 GMC SAVANAH TOTAL TOWED BY TOEBBENS TOWING NICHOLS, LOREN E MALE 35 YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO CONTINENTAL WESTERN GROUP WESTBOUND
2 1999 CHEVROLET 3500 TOTAL TOWED BY TOEBBENS TOWING DIPPOLD, RICHARD W MALE 39 NO RUSSELLVILLE, MO PACIFIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 NICHOLS, LOREN E MALE 35 FATAL YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FREEMAN MORTUARY
2 DIPPOLD, RICHARD W MALE 39 FATAL NO RUSSELLVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FREEMAN MORTUARY
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD ON. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 0733 BY COLE COUNTY PARAMEDIC JACOB CHAPMAN. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 0714 BY COLE COUNTY PARAMEDIC JACOB CHAPMAN. ASSISTED BY LT. B. M. WHITE (78), SGT. A. R. SULLIVAN (621), CVO J. L. WHITED (W112), CVO R. J. GLOVER (W106), AND THE COLE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP F'S 3RD AND 4TH FATALITY FOR MARCH AND 8TH AND 9TH FATALITY FOR 2023.