Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M. L. KELLY (352) 230165067 0 0 03/31/2023 5:34PM WARREN 70 WESTBOUND WEST OF ROUTE W C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2018 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE KEMPF, JACKSON D MALE 22 YES KANSAS CITY, MO TRAVELERS WESTBOUND
1 2016 CHEVROLET MALIBU MODERATE TOWED BY/TO APPROVED TOWING COLLINS, WRAY T MALE 33 YES ST. CHARLES, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
2 2018 JEEP RENEGADE TOTAL TOWED BY/TO APPROVED TOWING HUFFSTETLER, DARLENE E FEMALE 52 YES AUXVASSE, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 HUFFSTETLER, DARLENE E FEMALE 52 MODERATE YES AUXVASSE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WARRENT COUNTY AMBULANCE TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL LAKE SAINT LOUIS
2 CHAMBERS, ROBERT E MALE 67 MINOR YES MEXICO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY WARREN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL LAKE SAINT LOUIS
2 CHAMBERS, GLENDA J FEMALE 68 MINOR YES MEXICO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY WARREN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL LAKE SAINT LOUIS
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 3 IN LANE 1 OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70. DRIVER 1 FOLLOWED VEHICLE 2 TOO CLOSELY AND WAS UNABLE TO SLOW DOWN IN TIME AND STRUCK THE REAR END OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 THEN STRUCK THE REAR END OF VEHICLE 3. INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY MSGT. J. DECKER (240) AND TPR J. L. HUGHES (964).