Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A.G. TORBECK #685 AND CRASH TEAM CPL. M.K. EDEN #1326 230165526 37.8639166 -94.295 03/31/2023 10:10PM VERNON US 54 1.5 MILES EAST OF NEVADA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 JEEP RENEGADE TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOOD WRECKER OF NEVADA SPRING, SAMUEL O MALE 21 YES EL DORADO SPRINGS, MO UNKNOWN INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 2010 NISSAN ALTIMA TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOOD WRECKER OF NEVADA BUTTORFF, GORDON S MALE 58 NO WALKER, MO SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 SPRING, SAMUEL O MALE 21 SERIOUS YES EL DORADO SPRINGS, MO DRIVER FLOWN TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN
1 BUTTORFF, GORDON S MALE 58 FATAL NO WALKER, MO DRIVER BODY TRANSPORTED TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
Misc. Information
FATAL TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 19TH FATALITY FOR 2023 - VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD ON. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY VERNON COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER RICHARD BURDICK AT 2215 HOURS.