Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. T. C. FICK (787) 230165683 38.401604 -92.800938 03/31/2023 11:30PM MORGAN 19793 RT. W F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 HONDA CBR 954 TOTAL TOWED BY GARBER DIESEL MARTINEZ, JACOB A MALE 33 YES VERSAILLES, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MARTINEZ, JACOB A MALE 33 FATAL YES VERSAILLES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO KIDWELL GARBER FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
***FATALITY ACCIDENT***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A TURN. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STARTED TO SKID. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED AND TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 STRUCK A SIGN AND WAS EJECTED. PRONOUNCED AT 0046 ON SCENE BY DEPUTY CORONER HUNTER DENMAN. THIS IS TROOP F'S 6TH FATALITY FOR MARCH AND 11TH FOR THE YEAR. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. D. SEARS (1407), TPR. M. D. EASTON (292) AND MORGAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.