Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J L DEDMON (229) 230165737 37.1139805 -92.576841 04/01/2023 12:45AM WRIGHT BUSINESS ROUTE 60 SOUTH OF US 60 IN MANSFIELD G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 GMC SIERRA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO YATES BOYS SKAGGS, KODY L MALE 21 NO MANSFIELD, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2020 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO YATES BOYS BRYSON, MICHAEL S MALE 39 YES HARTVILLE, MO SELF-INSURED PARKED FACING WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 SKAGGS, KODY L MALE 21 MINOR NO MANSFIELD, MO DRIVER SEEKING OWN MEDICAL TREATMENT
2 SANDERS, JUSTIN L MALE 31 FATAL YES MANSFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG-HURTT FUNERAL HOME
2 BRYSON, MICHAEL S MALE 39 SERIOUS YES HARTVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY EMS TO COX SOUTH
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON BUSINESS 60, CROSSED CENTER OF ROADWAY, RAN OFF LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK VEHICLE TWO, WHICH WAS PARKED ROADSIDE. PASSENGER PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY WRIGHT COUNTY CORONER BEN HURTT AT 0052 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL S J CREWSE (424), CPL M K EDEN (1326), WRIGHT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, MANSFIELD POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND MOUNTAIN GROVE POLICE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP G SIXTH FATALITY FOR 2023 COMPARED TO SIX AT THE SAME TIME IN 2022.