Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.J. COOK #359 230260402 37.2745277 -94.607861 05/20/2023 8:25PM JASPER MAIN ST IN ASBURY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1974 CHEVROLET VEGA TOTAL TOWED BY OWNER LEWIS, DEWEY A MALE 37 NO ASBURY, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 LEWIS, DEWEY A MALE 37 FATAL NO ASBURY, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO SIMPSON FUNERAL HOME IN WEBB CITY, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 39TH FATALITY FOR 2023. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. OCCURRED AS VEH1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND A TREE. DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 2048 HOURS BY DR COYE MCMILLEN. ASSISTED TPR J.D. FISCHER #493.