Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. S. K. TALBURT 1110 ASSISTED BY CPL. R. L. AYERS 128, CPL R. A. WALKER 1128, TPR. K. L. HUGGINS 729, TPR. C. M. MORGAN 905, SGT. R. C. DYE 483, CPL, M. L. SCHILEF 1435, TRP. E. M. WESTMORELAND 1445 220293399 06/05/2022 3:00PM RIPLEY DROWNING FLOAT CAMP 4 MILES NORTH OF DONIPHAN CURRENT RIVER E
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
MCCOMBS, SHERRON D MALE 22 FATAL NO TAMPA, FL SWIMMER TAKEN BY RIPLEY COUNTY CORONER TO EDWARDS FUNERAL HOME, DONIPHAN, MO
Misc. Information
***DROWNING, NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING AND BEGAN TO PANIC, SWIMMER SUBMERGED AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1610 HOURS BY RIPLEY COUNTY CORONER MIKE JACKSON . TROOP E DROWNING #2 FOR 2022.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)