Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. W. BURR #644 220311163 06/14/2022 4:53PM NEWTON DROWNING SHOAL CREEK GRAND FALLS SW SIDE OF JOPLIN SHOAL CREEK D
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
LUHK, STANLEY MALE 35 FATAL NO CARTERVILLE,MO OTHER TAKEN BY THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 6TH DROWNING FOR 2022. SUBJECT ATTEMPTED TO GO OVER GRAND FALLS WITH A POOL TOY,STRUCK A ROCK, AND DROWNED. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1817 HOURS BY DEPUTY CORONER DEEMS.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)