Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR W.R. ZELLER #1291 ASSISTED BY TPR M.K. EDEN #1326 220367189 07/10/2022 4:15PM TANEY PERSON(S) STRUCK BY PROPELLER/PROPULSION UNIT/WATER JET PT 3-BREEZY POINT TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2022 REGENCY TRI-TOON MODERATE TO MSHP STORAGE FACILITY JOHNSON, CHRISTOPHER M MALE 62 NO O'FALLON, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 FATAL NO O'FALLON, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO TANEY COUNTY CREMATION OF THE OZARKS
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR NO BALLWIN, MO SWIMMER BY AMBULANCE TO COX BRANSON
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-THIS IS TROOP D'S 4TH BOATING FATALITY FOR 2022-PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1615 HOURS BY TANEY COUNTY CORONER TONY MULLEN-- OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 STRUCK THE SWIMMERS THEN STRUCK A ROCK BLUFF. AS REQUIRED BY LAW THE SURVIVING BOAT OPERATOR WAS TESTED FOR ALCOHOL. ASSISTED BY CPL CLEMENT #489, CPL WILKINS #1102, CPL WARD #806, TPR LUECKENHOFF #508, PARK RANGERS, AND WESTERN TANEY COUNTY FIRE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)