Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL R A WALKER #1128 ASSISTED BY TPR K L HUGGINS #729 SGT S K TALBURT #1110, POPLAR BLUFF POLICE DEPARTMENT, POPLAR BLUFF FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND THE BUTLER COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE 220391795 07/23/2022 3:59PM BUTLER DROWNING BLACK RIVER IN POPLAR BLUFF CITY LIMITS BLACK RIVER E
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
WHITE, KENNETH E MALE 66 FATAL NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
***DROWNING***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** DROWNING OCCURRED AS SUBJECT WENT INTO THE WATER AND NEVER RESURFACED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1400 HOURS ON 7-21-2022 BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS. TROOP E DROWNING NUMBER 3 FOR THE YEAR 2022.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)