Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. A. R. JOHNSON (814) 230151030 03/23/2023 11:45PM WRIGHT DROWNING HWY M - 1 MILE WEST OF GROVESPRING AT PARKS CREEK OTHER G
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ROMAN-RANELLI, ALEXANDER G MALE 19 FATAL EXEMPT SPRINGFIELD, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO THE WRIGHT COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE.
HOLT, DEVIN MALE 20 FATAL EXEMPT GROVESPRING, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG-HURTT FUNERAL HOME IN HARTVILLE, MO.
Misc. Information
FATAL DROWNING REPORT - A VEHICLE ENTERED INTO WATER THAT WAS OVER THE ROADWAY AT HWY M AND PARKS CREEK AND WAS SWEPT DOWNSTREAM BY FAST MOVING CURRENT. FOUR OCCUPANTS WERE LOCATED AND REMOVED FROM THE WATER WITHOUT INJURIES. RESPONDERS LOCATED THE REMAINING TWO OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE DECEASED. THEY WERE PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY WRIGHT COUNTY CORONER BEN HURTT. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY: CPL. J. R. ROBERTS (1295), MSGT. B. D. FOSTER (1303), MSGT. R. D. VAUGHAN (668), TPR. T. L. SULLIVAN (380), TPR. Z. B. TATE (1378), LT. D. S. LARSEN (81), SGT. T. E. YOUNG (749), CONSERVATION AGENTS JUSTIN EMERY AND MARK HENRY, WRIGHT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, WRIGHT COUNTY FIRST RESPONDERS, GROVESPRING FIRE DEPARTMENT AND THE REGION G ALL HAZARDS TEAM.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)