Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL D.C. HIGHLEY (267) 230187640 04/12/2023 7:00PM FRANKLIN COLLISION WITH FLOATING OBJECT BOURBEUSE RIVER UPSTREAM FROM I-44 BOURBEUSE RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2002 ALWELD 1752 MINOR REMOVED BY OWNER BAYERS, THOMAS A MALE 55 NO ST. LOUIS, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BAYERS, THOMAS A MALE 55 MINOR NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY MERAMEC AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL WASHINGTON
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 WAS UNABLE TO STEER DUE THROTTLE ISSUES, CAUSING THE FRONT OF VESSEL 1 TO STRIKE A TREE. DRIVER 1 FLEW FOWARD AND STRUCK THE DECK OF VESSEL 1. DRIVER 1 TRAVELED DOWNSTREAM TO THE ULMEYER BOAT RAMP AND CONTACTED EMERGENCY SERVICES.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)