Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B V COLE /1359/ AND SGT C W HOFF /1302/ 230259463 05/20/2023 1:30PM JACKSON COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT MO RIVER NEAR THE 360 MILE MARKER MISSOURI RIVER A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 16 FOOT SAILBOAT TOTAL SANK IN THE RIVER HALE, BRIAN E MALE 47 UNKNOWN CARROLLTON, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 HALE, BRIAN E MALE 47 FATAL UNKNOWN CARROLLTON, MO DRIVER JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS SAILING DOWNSTREAM WITH A BROKEN RUDDER. VESSEL 1 FLOATED IN FRONT OF A STATIONARY BARGE AND OPERATOR 1 WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE COURSE OF TRAVEL. VESSEL 1 STRUCK THE STATIONARY BARGE AND SUBMERGED. VESSEL 1 RE-EMERGED ON THE BACK END OF THE BARGE. OPERATOR WAS LOCATED ON 05/26/2023 AT 1407 BY TROOPERS ON THE MISSOURI RIVER AT THE 350 MILE MARKER. ASSISTED BY LT S A COATS /89/. TPR C W BRADSHAW /830/, AND TPR B N MARQUART/784/.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)