Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. D.J. DUFFIE (1325) 230277030 05/27/2023 4:40PM ST. CHARLES COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT MISSISSIPPI RIVER NEAR MILE MARKER 228 MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1995 RINKER MOTORBOAT MODERATE TOWED TO TWO BRANCH MARINA JUVENILE MALE 14 YES O FALLON, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 14 NONE YES O FALLON, MO DRIVER NON INJURY
Misc. Information
VESSEL #1 WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, NEAR THE 228 MILE MARKER. DUE TO HIGH WATER, A NORMALLY VISIBLE ROCK DIKE WAS SUBMERGED UNDER THE RIVERS SURFACE. OPERATOR #1 TRAVELED OVER TOP THE SUBMERGED ROCK DIKE, CAUSING THE LOWER UNIT OF VESSEL #1'S MOTOR TO STRIKE THE ROCK DIKE. VESSEL #1 IMMEDIATELY BECAME DISABLED AND BEGAN TAKING ON WATER.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)