Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT L.D. DECLUE (642) 230317575 06/16/2023 11:55AM CRAWFORD DROWNING THURMAN LAKE RD & THE MERAMEC RIVER MERAMEC RIVER I
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
WRIGHT, LOGAN N MALE 18 FATAL YES ST JAMES, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY THE CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER TO THE CRAWFORD COUNTY MORGUE.
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DROWNING OCCURRED AS INDIVIDUAL WAS SWIMMING, WENT UNDER THE WATER AND DIDN'T RESURFACE. INDIVIDUAL WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 12:33 HOURS BY DR. SCHMIDT WITH MISSOURI BAPTIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 1ST FOR THE YEAR 2023.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)