Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL L. B. MONAHAN (1304) 230340363 06/27/2023 4:20PM REYNOLDS DROWNING JOHNSON'S SHUT - INS BLACK RIVER G
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
CUEVAS, EMIGDIO F MALE 24 FATAL NO ST LOUIS, MO VICTIM TAKEN BY REYNOLDS COUNTY CORONER TO CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DROWNING OCCURRED AS SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING IN THE RIVER, BEGAN TO STRUGGLE, AND WAS UNABLE TO RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1735 HOURS BY DR. PAUL JONES M.D. FROM IRON COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER. THIS IS TROOP G'S 5TH DROWNING IN 2023 COMPARED TO ZERO THIS TIME LAST YEAR.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)