Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL D. HIGHLEY (267) 230352359 07/02/2023 2:00PM JEFFERSON DROWNING ROCKFORD BEACH IN HOUSE SPRINGS BIG RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
MOHAMED, HAMSA MALE 41 FATAL NO ST LOUIS, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY ST LOUIS MEDICAL EXAMINER
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT- VICTIM 1 JUMPED FROM A CLIFF LOCATED ON THE RIVER RIGHT SIDE OF THE BIG RIVER, EAST OF ROCKFORD BEACH. VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE BIG RIVER, ATTEMPTED TO FLOAT AND DID NOT SURFACE. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1035 HOURS BY HIGH RIDGE FIRE PERSONAL ON 7/3/23. ASSISTED BY MSGT D DUFFIE (1325), CPL B GROVES (837), CPL B GIESLER (604), HIGH RIDGE FIRE DEPARTMENT, JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND ST LOUIS COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)