Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B. G. GROVES (837) 230408139 07/29/2023 1:00PM ST. CHARLES PERSON(S) IMPACTS WATERCRAFT MISSISSIPPI RIVER AT TWO BRANCH ISLAND MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1983 HYDROSTREAM VECTOR NONE TOWED TO JOHN'S HARBOR BY PRIVATE TOW FINLEY, JAMES K MALE 25 YES MOSCOW MILLS, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 FINLEY, JAMES K MALE 25 MODERATE YES MOSCOW MILLS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
THE VESSEL WAS TRAVELING UPSTREAM ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AT TWO BRANCH ISLAND. THE CRASH OCCURRED WHEN THE OPERATOR LOST CONTROL OF THE VESSEL IN CHOPPY WATER. THE VESSEL TURNED AND DRIVER 1 STRUCK THE INTERIOR OF THE VESSEL. ASSISTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT, ST. CHARLES COUNTY PD OFFICERS, MSGT D. DUFFIE (1325), CPL. A. MICHELS (1381), CPL. D. HIGHLEY (267), CPL. B. GIESLER (604)

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)