Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B. GIESLER (604) 230435924 08/12/2023 3:15PM JEFFERSON DROWNING ROCKFORD BEACH BIG RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
GUTIERREZ, ANDRES V MALE 43 FATAL EXEMPT MEXICO SWIMMER UNKNOWN
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS WALKING ACROSS ROCKS WHEN HE WENT INTO THE WATER. SUBJECT WENT UNDER THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND NEVER RESURFACED. ASSISTED BY MSGT D. DUFFIE (1325), HIGH RIDGE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)