Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR J.R. HARDY (615) AND CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895) WITH THE CRASH TEAM 230464298 08/26/2023 7:42PM CAMDEN COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT 24 MILE MARK MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 32 FT 2008 CROWNLINE TOTAL TOWED BY LAKE TOW CHILDERS, BOBBY G MALE 60 NO SUNRISE BEACH, MO UNKNOWN NORTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WILKIE, CONNOR J MALE 21 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 MCKENNA, NICOLETTE L FEMALE 44 FATAL NO SUNRISE BEACH, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO ALLE HOLMAN-HOWE FUNERAL HOME
1 WILKIE, CURTIS J MALE 49 MINOR NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 CHILDERS, BOBBY G MALE 60 MODERATE NO SUNRISE BEACH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1, WHILE OPERATING TOO CLOSE TO A DOCK, STRUCK A LARGE WAKE AND THEN STRUCK THE BREAKWATER. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CAMDEN COUNTY M.E. CRYSTAL LLOYD AT 2048 HRS. ASSISTED BY CPL D.D. MATHES (843), TPR M.D. EASTON (292), TPR D.G. GREEN (157), TPR B.N. HUNSICKER (716), TPR A.A. LINDLEY (840), OSAGE BEACH FIRE, AND OSAGE BEACH AMBULANCE

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)