Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT D. J . DUFFIE (1325) 230469192 08/29/2023 10:15AM ST. CHARLES FIRE/EXPLOSION (UNKNOWN ORIGIN) MISSISSIPPI RIVER - DARDENNE SLOUGH NEAR 222 MILE MARKER MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 BAYLINER 200 TOTAL TIED TO LOG ON EAST SHORE BERNER, JAMES R MALE 39 NO DES PERES, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BERNER, JAMES R MALE 39 MODERATE NO DES PERES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 HARTOG, CRAIG D MALE 42 MODERATE NO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VESSEL #1 HAD RECENTLY FUELED AT POLESTAR MARINA. AFTER RUNNING THE VENTILATION SYSTEM, OPERATOR #1 STARTED THE ENGINE AND BEGAN EXITING FROM POLESTAR MARINA. ONCE ENTERING THE DARDENNE SLOUGH, OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, THE ENGINE TO VESSEL #1 DIED. OPERATOR #1 ATTEMPTED TO START VESSEL #1, CAUSING A SMALL EXPLOSION. BOTH OPERATOR #1 AND PASSENGER #1 JUMPED FROM VESSEL #1 AND SWAM TO SHORE. CORRECTED REPORT

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)