Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716) 240205622 04/27/2024 6:35AM CAMDEN COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT 6 MILE MARK GRAND GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
2 18 FOOT 2021 BASS TRACKER CLASSIC XL EXTENSIVE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 57 NO BALLWIN, MO AMERICAN FAMILY WESTBOUND
1 20 FOOT 2015 RANGER Z520C EXTENSIVE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 68 YES CAMDENTON, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 39 MINOR YES LEE'S SUMMIT, MO OCCUPANT TREATED AT SCENE AND RELEASED
2 ADULT MALE 57 MINOR NO BALLWIN, MO DRIVER REFUSED TREATMENT
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELING UPSTREAM AND VESSEL 2 WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM IN THE SAME LOCATION. CRASH OCCURRED WHEN DRIVER 1 AND DRIVER 2 ATTEMPTED TO GIVE WAY TO EACH VESSEL BUT VEERED IN THE SAME DIRECTION, CAUSING VESSEL 2 TO STRIKE THE SIDE OF VESSEL 1. AFTER IMPACT, DRIVER 2 WAS EJECTED INTO THE WATER.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)