Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL C M MORGAN #905 ASSISTED BY SGT S K TALBURT #1110, SGT R L AYERS #128, SGT D W CRANK #737, CPL R S WALKER #1128 240211427 04/30/2024 3:48PM NEW MADRID DROWNING MISSISSIPPI RIVER - NEW MADRID MISSISSIPPI RIVER E
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
SHOCKLEY, BRUCE W MALE 76 FATAL NO EAST PRAIRIE, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICER, LITTLE ROCK, AR
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - ON 04/30/2024 SUBJECT ENTERED THE WATER AT THE NEW MADRID BEND ACCESS IN NEW MADRID AND SUBMERGED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED BY THE MISSISSIPPI COUNTY, ARKANSAS CORONER KAREN CRANE ON 05/04/2024 AT 1838 HRS. TROOP E DROWNING 1 FOR 2024

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)