Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR M.D. EASTON (292) 240259431 05/25/2024 5:00PM CAMDEN PERSON(S) STRUCK BY PROPELLER/PROPULSION UNIT/WATER JET 264 KLEHR KOVE CIRCLE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2023 LOWE PONTOON NONE SECURED AT THE DOCK ADULT MALE 25 NO GARDEN CITY, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 24 SERIOUS NO GREENWOOD, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY LAKEWEST AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS ATTEMPTING A DOCKING MANEUVER. OCCUPANT 1 FELL FROM THE VESSEL AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. ASSISTED BY TPR S.C.LATTURE (640), TPR M.M. GUINNIP (310), CPL B.J, GEIER (599), SGT D.D. MATHES (843), MID COUNTY FIRE AND LAKEWEST AMBULANCE DISTRICT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)