Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. S. C. LATTURE (640) 240291537 06/11/2024 12:51AM CAMDEN DROWNING SPRING COVE -- 10 MILE MARKER LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 81 FATAL YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO ALLEE HOLMAN-HOWE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
SUBJECT 1 WAS LAST SEEN AT 1700 HOURS ON 061024 ON HIS DOCK AND WAS REPORTED AS A MISSING PERSON TO CAMDEN COUNTY. SUBJECT 1 ENTERED THE WATER AT AN UNKNOWN TIME BY UNKNOWN MEANS. SUBJECT 1 WAS WEARING A FLOTATION DEVICE AND WAS DISCOVERED FLOATING FACEDOWN ON THE SURFACE BY TROOPERS. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATOR CRYSTAL LLOYD AT 0245. THIS IS THE SECOND DROWNING IN TROOP F FOR 2024. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. R. HARDY (615). CPL. M. R. PARKER (816), AND CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF?S DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)