Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716) 240306727 06/18/2024 7:00PM MILLER TOWED WATERSPORT MISHAP JOBSON HOLLOW COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1997 LANDAU PONTOON NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 45 YES PEYTON, CO ALLSTATE EAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 58 SERIOUS YES LONDON, KY OTHER TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL BY LAKE OZARK AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS PULLING A TUBE WITH 2 SKIERS, VESSEL 1 OPERATED TOO CLOSE TO THE DOCK CAUSING THE TUBE TO STRIKE THE DOCK EJECTING BOTH SKIERS.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)